Last updated Sunday, February 26, 2017 11:47 pm GMT+8

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICIES

Go to Cookie Policy




PRIVACY POLICY

Please note that Malay Mail Online – referred to as themalaymailonline.com (the website, inclusive of other platforms) in this policy -- may revise this privacy policy at any time by posting an update on this website. Please ensure that you check this website from time to time to review the current privacy policy against any preferences you may have indicated. This privacy policy was last updated on Thursday, June 11, 2015.


What is this privacy policy for?

themalaymailonline.com is determined to protect your privacy. It is very important to us that you should be able to use and enjoy the website without having to compromise your privacy unacceptably.

Knowing something about our users is necessary to ensure that our service is continually improved. We need to build an accurate picture of the needs and wishes of our users, and to be able to communicate with you. That enables us to offer a service that is relevant and truly interactive, which is what our users expect. It also helps us to maintain the greatest possible free-to-user access to the ebsite.


Should I read any other information and terms?

Whenever you use the website, information may be collected through the use of cookies so you should also read our Cookie Policy for more information about this.

What information will you collect about me?

We may ask you to provide personal information on a voluntary basis in order to get a clearer picture of our users.

It is then entirely up to you whether you are happy to give us this information. For example, in the course of certain activities such as commenting on the website, entering competitions, promotions and other offers or submitting content to the website you will be asked to give some details about yourself (for example, email address, name, postcode or year of birth).

You may also choose to email us or make contact with us in other ways. Such contact gives us information about you. We endeavour to explain to you why we would like this information and what we do with it at each stage.

If you have any financial dealings, for instance if you make purchases with our trading partners on co-branded websites, the information you submit will be disclosed to us and to relevant third parties, for example suppliers of goods and services and our web service providers.

Please do not submit your personal information to us if you do not want us to collect it.

We automatically collect some data about our users' browsing actions and patterns. This is aggregate data and does not identify any individual. We do this using web beacons or cookies through a number of carefully selected, trusted third parties. If you would like to know more about themalaymailonline.com’s use of cookies and how to manage them, do read our Cookie Policy.

We also collect information from social media activity such as when you "like" the website, share content or follow us on Twitter. When you sign in to the website using social media you grant permission to the social network to share your user details. Depending on the network this will include basic account information such as name, email address, date of birth and any other details you choose to share according to your particular social media account settings.


How will this information be used?

We use the aggregate audience deWe use the aggregate audience details (where no individual is identifiable) to help us improve our understanding of our users and what they want. We may use it to assist us in arranging more personalised advertising, commercial opportunities and competitions which help us keep the website free for you to enjoy.

We also use this information to ensure we provide the best possible content, tailoring where we can to our users interests. It also helps us develop the website and audit its use.

The information about you as an identifiable individual, including contact details, may be used in a number of ways, including:

* Verifying your identity (for example when you return to the website)

* Personalising your visits to the website and developing the design and style of the website to improve the services provided to you

* Informing you about the latest changes to the website, or products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting

* Dealing with, and responding to you about, a comment you have submitted for and other such user generated content facilities

* Enabling you to share our content with others using social media or email

* Informing you if you have been successful in any website competitions or promotions

* Compiling customer reviews

* Conducting market research


Will I receive spam?

We will not send you any unsolicited marketing.

Please note that registered users may receive important information about themalaymailonline.com (such as changes to themalaymailonline.com service or other administration matters). As a registered user, this is not spam.


How long do you keep my personal information for?

We will keep your information only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was originally collected.


What security measures do you use?

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via theIinternet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Who will you share my personal information with?

By using the website, you agree that we may disclose your personal information to any company within themalaymailonline.com group of companies.

Advertisers and advertising networks sometimes require data to select and serve relevant advertisements to you and others. However, we do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day).

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws (such as the Personal Data Protection Act 2010) and government or regulatory bodies' lawful requests for information.

We may also have to release information (which could include the contents of email communications between any persons) because of a legal requirement on us or pursuant to a court order.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.


Will my data be sent overseas?

As you know, the Internet does not recognise national boundaries. Services on the Net are accessible globally so collection and transmission of personal data is not always confined to one country.

You should be aware that by using the website and those of our partners or any website we link through to, your personal data may be processed in or transferred to other countries, and you agree to your personal data being transferred or processed in this way.


What do I do if I am not happy for you to share information about me with others?

You may not wish us to share perYou may not wish us to share personal details about you with third parties outside themalaymailonline.com, or to use your information in the other ways we have described in this privacy policy.

You can email admin@themalaymailonline.com at any time to let us know of any objections you may have as to how we use or disclose your data in the ways set out in this privacy policy.


User generated content

User generated content facilities, such as comments, videos, and etc, are made available to users of the website and registered users can provide content for and participate in these facilities. Any information that is disclosed in these areas of our website becomes public information and you should always be careful when deciding to disclose your personal information.


Email a friend and share this article facilities

When you use these facilities and provide us with personal data (for example, name and email address) of a third party, please ensure that you have their consent before giving us their details.


Other Websites

The website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Further information

If you want further information, or wish to communicate with us about this privacy policy and your wishes about your personal information, please email us at admin@themalaymailonline.com.

Back to Privacy Policy




COOKIE POLICY

The following sections describes our cookie policy for themalaymailonline.com (the website, inclusive of other platforms). If you do not accept this Cookie Policy please do not use this site.


What are cookies?

For almost any modern website to work properly, it needs to collect certain basic information on its users. To do this, a site will create files known as cookies – which are small text files – on its users’ computers. These cookies are designed to allow the website to recognise its users on subsequent visits, or to authorise other designated websites to recognise these users for a particular purpose.

Cookies do a lot of different jobs which make your experience of the Internet much smoother and more interactive. For instance, they are used to remember your preferences on sites you visit often, to remember your user ID and the contents of your shopping baskets, and to help you navigate between pages more efficiently. They also help ensure that the advertisements that you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. Much, though not all, of the data that they collect is anonymous, though some of it is designed to detect browsing patterns and approximate geographical location to improve user experience.

Some websites may also contain images called "web beacons" (also known as "clear gifs"). Web beacons only collect limited information, including a cookie number, a timestamp, and a record of the page on which they are placed. Websites may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign (for example by counting the number of visitors).

Information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable.


How do we use cookies?

We collect a number of cookies from our users for various reasons, not least to track our own performance – but also to let us serve you content tailored to your own specifications, hopefully improving your overall experience of the site. Amongst other things, the cookies we use allow users to register to make comments, allow us to calculate how many visitors we have -- anonymously, of course -- and how long they stay on our site.

We do our utmost to respect users’ privacy. We use cookies to monitor and improve our services, but they do also allow us to sell advertising space, which helps keeps us free to our readers. We sometimes include links on our site to goods and services offered by third parties and we may be paid some commission if you subsequently decide to make a purchase. Cookies may be used to track your visits to third party sites to help ensure that we are paid the correct amounts. Please note that these commercial arrangements do not influence our editorial content in any way.

We believe that your experience of the site would be adversely affected if you opted out of the cookies we use.


What types of cookie are there and which ones do we use?

There are two types of cookie:

i) Persistent cookies remain on a user’s device remain on a user’s device for a set period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

ii) Session cookies are temporary. They allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.


Cookies also have, broadly speaking, four different functions and can be categorised as follow: "strictly necessary" cookies, "performance" cookies, "functionality" cookies and "targeting" or "advertising" cookies.

a) Strictly necessary cookies are essential to navigate around a website and use its features. Without them, you wouldn’t be able to use basic services like registration or shopping baskets. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the Internet.

Examples of how "strictly necessary" cookies are used include:

>> Setting unique identifiers for each unique visitor, so site numbers can be analysed.

>> Allowing you to sign in to a website as a registered user.

b) Performance cookies collect anonymous data for statistical purposes on how visitors use a website, they don’t contain personal information, and are used to improve your user experience of a website.

Here are some examples of how performance cookies are used:

>> Gathering data about visits to the website, including numbers of visitors and visits, length of time spent on the site, pages clicked on or where visitors have come from.

>> For comparison with other websites using data collected by industry-accepted measurement and research companies.

c) Functionality cookies allow users to customise how a website looks for them: they can remember usernames, language preferences and regions, and can be used to provide more personal services like local weather reports and traffic news.

Here are some examples of how "functionality" cookies are used:

>> Storing your user preferences on Your Account page.

>> Restricting the number of times you're shown a particular advertisement (which is sometimes called "frequency capping").

>> Remembering if you've been to the site before so that messages intended for first-time users are not displayed to you.

d) Advertising and targeting cookies are used to deliver advertisements more relevant to you, but can also limit the number of times you see an advertisement, and be used to chart the effectiveness of an ad campaign by tracking users’ clicks. They can also provide security in transactions. They are usually placed by third-party advertising networks with a website operator’s permission, but can be placed by the operator themselves. They can remember that you have visited a website, and this information can be shared with other organisations, including other advertisers. They cannot determine who you are though, as the data collected is never linked to your profile.

The two main ways we use advertising and targeting cookies are set out below:

i) Interest-based advertising (or online behavioural advertising) is where cookies are placed on your device by our third party service providers which remember your web browsing activity and group together your interests in order to provide you with targeted advertisements which are more relevant to you when you visit themalaymailonline.com. Your previous web browsing activity can also be used to infer things about you, such as your demographics (age, gender etc.). This information may also be used to make the advertising on themalaymailonline.com more relevant to you.

ii) "Retargeting" is a form of interest-based advertising that enables our advertising partners to show you advertisements selected based on your online browsing activity away from the website. This allows companies to advertise to people who previously visited their website. These cookies will usually be placed on your device by third-party advertising networks and we have listed the main third party networks we work with below.

Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. If you would like more information about interest-based advertising, including how to opt-out of these cookies, please visit www.aboutads.info.


How do I control my cookies?

You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies and many websites will not work properly or you will lose some functionality. We do not recommend turning cookies off when using our Website for these reasons.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. Generally you have the option to see what cookies you’ve got and delete them individually, block third party cookies or cookies from particular sites, accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is issued or reject all cookies. Visit the "options" or "preferences" menu on your browser to change settings, and check the following links for more browser-specific information.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/reset-ie-settings#ie=ie-11

Cookie settings in Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

Cookie settings in Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Cookie settings in Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US


Managing "performance" cookies

It is possible to opt out of having your anonymised browsing activity within websites recorded by performance cookies.

Don't forget that by not allowing performance cookies, this stops us from being able to learn what people like or don't like about our Website so that we can make it better.

ComScore: http://www.scorecardresearch.com/about.aspx

Effective Measure: http://www.effectivemeasure.com/opt-out

Google Analytics: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


Managing "advertising" cookies

Please note that if you want to opt out from receiving targeted advertising, this does not mean that you will receive less advertising when you use our Website. This just means that the advertising you see will not be as customised to you.

However, if you still want to switch off third-party advertising cookies, you can turn do this by visiting www.aboutads.info. This will give you a list of all cookies that are currently set on your device and how to opt out of each of them.

We have also set out links below to some of the specific partners we work with who set cookies on our websites, and therefore on your computer, each of which have instructions on how to opt out of their cookies.

Google : http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/html/opt-out.html

Microsoft : http://choice.microsoft.com/en-us/opt-out

SpotXchange: http://www.spotxchange.com/opt-out-notification

Taboola: http://www.taboola.com/privacy-policy

For more information on cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.


User agreement

By continuing to use our site, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be. For instance, the site won’t be able to recognise your commenter ID, meaning that you won’t be able to leave comments.


Back to Cookie Policy Back to Privacy Policy

MMO Instagram

Tweets by @themmailonline